A brand new route for 2020, it has over 10,000' of ascent and a 14 hour time limit, which requires an average pace of under 2.5mph, but this is no easy task so you should have a high level of fitness and ideally will have completed an ultra or mountain event previously. Starting in the beautiful Lakeland village of Grasmere it climbs steadily before the short, sharp ascent to the summit of Loughrigg signals this events intentions. After passing through Ambleside and by Stock Ghyll waterfalls the steep climb up Wansfell is followed by the fast descent down Nanny Lane into Troutbeck. Garburn Pass is the first of the five passes, then once through Kentmere the never ending slog up Gatescarth Pass awaits. Reach the top and there's no respite as the exposed summit of Harter Fell is the final destination and high point of the race. Descend to cross Nan Bield Pass before heading over the fell side to the summit of Thorneythwaite Beacon. A scree descent to Thresthwaite Mouth and the technical scramble up Stoney Cove Pike follow before the long descent to St Ravens Crag & the penultimate pass of five, Kirkstone Pass. One final tough ascent to the summit of Red Screes before taking Scandale Pass down, finally picking up the suitably titled Coffin Route past Rydal to the finish back at Grasmere
You can use the interactive controls to zoom in and out and to move around the map, or click on a marker for more info. (interactive map help)