Jumping into June
Sunday June 2nd. Dales Way Part 1.
23 miles from Ilkley. Leader: Geoff Halliwell.
17 people and 3 dogs set off on a hazy day from Digley reservoir. Although tempted to go in search of Cleggy, Nora et al ........., we turned the other way in search of David Brown tractors.
We climbed away from the reservoir and descended the other side to join the Meltham Way at Royd Edge. Hilary and Jackie were taking lots of photos. An early cup of tea was taken at Royd hill.
We then followed the conduit for several miles. Some of the group took this as a great opportunity for a splash in the water. The fun loving trio were Maude, Scoobie and Jessica. Little Maude found the big wall stiles a bit much and didn't follow Scoobies lead of going under the tunnel in the water so got lifted to the top of the wall.
Blackmoorfoot reservoir was bathed in sunshine, and we came down into Meltham to enjoy a fish and chip dinner, sitting in Shelley's garden. This was at the 9 mile mark. Suitably refreshed, we set off minus Scoobie and Jess, along the Meltham Greenway; an old railway track famed as a testing track for David Brown tractors. The owner also developed Aston Martins. These information boards and history lesson earned Shelley a stripe from Norman.
We carried on round the Meltham Way to Honley woods, completing the Meltham way through Royd park. Then at about 14 miles; a surprise....... Shelley got her own back on Norman for calling her a southern softy by keeping the steepest and longest hill till last.
The finish at Digley in the sunshine showed a 17 mile walk from everyones gps'.
Shelley would like to thank everyone who joined her.
PS from Hilary - the fish and chips were fab!!
Photos by Mark, Don and Hilary
Wednesday June 19th. Dolphinholme and Nicky Nook.
15 miles. Leader: Chris Langabeer; 2nd in command Norman Thomas. 20 walkers
Weather : Dry and cloudy at first with bright sunshine later.
The party set off from Dolphinholme Village. We followed the Wyre Way
passing large fishing lakes and through wooded countryside to reach
Scorton Village for a morning break.
After leaving Scorton we progressed through pleasant fields and woods
to reach the lovely valley of Grize Dale.
Here, after a gradual climb and passing evidence of Manchester
Corporation's water catchment buildings we arrived at the footpath
which took us to the highest point of the day, Nicky Nook, with views
of the hills of the Lake District and Bowland Fells.
After lunch we had a breakaway group who started walking in the wrong
direction only to be chastised by my second in command.
Once the chain of command had been re-established we continued on our
journey, to pass below Harrisend Fell, alongside more lakes, several
very impressive houses to once again join the Wyre Way for the last
2 miles down hill (almost) into Dolphinholme.
After a change of footwear some of the party called at the Fleece
Hotel en route to the M6 for a well earned drink.
Chris
Thank you to Terry for the above pictures.
Thank you to Howard for his pictures.
Blackburn Beauty – Witton Weavers Way North Sunday 23rd June 2013
31 persons and two dogs 20 miles Ldr : John Crook
Joint venture between the East and West Lancs LDWA to support the Witton Weavers Walking Festival
What a wet opening to the day! Driving rain, plummeting temperatures, mist and gales – the usual Darwen Moor outlook but it warmed everyone’s heart to see so many smiling and determined faces assembled at the start. Thankfully the weather relented around midday and it wasn’t to be the fully waterproof-clad day that we had all feared. In fact the afternoon was a quite pleasant and jolly and we were even down to t-shirt order.
Still back to the morning - off we went on the stroke of nine into that swirling mist with only the constant jabberings of Doubting Norman Thomas to keep us entertained (if that’s the right word!). We endured classic winter moorland weather in our trek across to Darwen Tower. It wasn’t the occasion to take our coffee break there so we pushed on down through Tockholes to the relative dry of the M65 underpass. We looked like the cardboard box-dwelling residents of Charing Cross Embankment as we huddled together to grab a bite to eat and drink.
Under way again we traipsed down through the residential area of Cherry Tree and into Blackburn’s Witton Country Park just as the weather began to abate – even Norman had shut up a bit! We took lunch in front of the old pavilion and met Anne Elwood of Blackburn Countryside Services who is one of the main organisers of the Witton Walking Festival. What a grand lass she is, a former female star in football boots and bearer of the Olympic Torch though her home town of Accrington last year. She had the torch with her, 12 months to the very day after she had proudly carried it through those northern streets (see photos).
Up we went through the ancient woods to Bullings Hill where we spent a few minutes taking a look at the new Wainwright memorial. Thence to Hoghton Bottoms, along the River Darwen, up to Abbey Village and through Roddlesworth, the Tockholes Plantations and Slipper Lowe back to the cars.
All in all it was a good day and we were left with that feeling of “we must do this again sometime” - and we will – next Sunday June 30th when Neil Smith leads us off on the southern section of the route – Darwen Delight!
Sunday June 30th. Darwen Delight.20 miles.
Leader: Neil Smith. 38 walkers and 3 dogs.
Thank you to Howard for the pictures above.
Click on the link above to see Terry's pictures from the day.