Isle of Arran - 2015
Isle of Arran Trip 17-22 September 2015
Day 1, Thursday 17 September
It was a bright and sunny morning for the drive up to Ardrossan, where we were booked onto the 12 50 ferry to Brodick. The 55 minute crossing passed quickly as we anticipated the delights Arran had to offer. As we drew closer to the shores of Arran, further details of the rugged northern part of the island were revealed and we attempted to make out the path up Goat Fell, our objective for the following day. From the ferry Goat Fell and surrounding Corbetts appeared a daunting prospect. To our left lay Holy Isle, with its peak, Mullach Mor, worthy of further investigation.
Our accommodation, Shore House Apartments on the front at Brodick was just a short distance from the ferry terminal; we soon settled in and became familiar with the facilities that Brodick had to offer. That evening from our table in the window at Fiddlers Bistro, we had a fantastic view of Goat Fell, drenched in evening sunlight and our thoughts turned to the day ahead.
Day 2, Friday 18 September
GOAT FELL
In keeping with LDWA tradition, we set off at 8.30 and headed across Brodick Bay, via the estuary and golf course towards Brodick Castle. The water in the bay was calm as a mill pond and sparkling in the morning sunshine. We reached the perimeter of the castle grounds from where a footpath led through woodland and out onto the flanks of Goat Fell. In the humid conditions, the inevitable midges appeared and midge repellent was duly applied! Once on the open fell side, calls for a coffee stop were made where we enjoyed extensive views across the Firth of Clyde; deep blue and criss-crossed by the Ardrossan-Brodick ferries. We were able to pick out Bute, Loch Fyne and the beginning of the Kintyre peninsula. Our path became steeper and rockier as we ascended and we met other walkers taking advantage of the fine day. Lunch was partaken of at the summit and from our lofty perch we had fine views of Cir Mhor, Caisteal Abhail and Beinn Tarsuinn (the other three Arran Corbetts) and the stunning Glen Rosa below. Discussion took place concerning the onward route. Initially we considered heading north along the ridge to North Goat Fell before descending to the saddle above Glen Rosa and following Glenrosa Water back to Brodick. The descent from Goat Fell summit and the ridge below proved to be quite rocky and scrambly in places, to the extent that five of us reviewed the initial plan and opted to take the long but gradual descent from the ridge to Corrie. Andy continued with the original plan and headed over North Goat Fell and down to Glen Rosa. Meanwhile the remainder of the party headed in the direction of Corrie. Part way down, we met a girl carrying a mountain bike on her shoulder; her intention was to camp on the ridge and ‘cycle’ down Goat Fell the following day! Having gained the main road on the coast at Corrie, we had hoped to follow the new Arran Coastal Way through the forest back to Brodick Castle. A likely looking track proved to be a red herring and we resigned ourselves to a long road walk back. A couple of boy-racers later, we arrived at Brodick Old Quay and were soon able to leave the main road and walk back across the bay and golf course, to a welcome shower. Back in the window seat at Fiddlers that evening, we took in the view of the vanquished Goat Fell, illuminated by the evening sun.
Day 3, Saturday 19th September
A day of two walks, which remained overcast with some cloud. Three of the group headed to the remaining Corbetts, Cir Mhor, Caisteal Abhail and Beinn Tarsuinn for a long day in the mountains. (see separate report on this walk below). The remaining three took a bus to Lamlash, south of Brodick with the intention of visiting Holy Isle and taking in its hill, Mullach Mor, with perhaps a coastal walk back to Brodick. At just after 9am, all was deserted at the Holy Isle ferry ‘office’ (a portakabin) and a sign announced that the next crossing to the island would take place at ’11 ish,’ Further investigations of the nearby café revealed that it opened at 10am.
Fortified with scones and coffee, we returned to the ‘office’ where we discovered the reason for the vague crossing time. An open-water swimming event ‘The Lamlash Splash- was to take place that morning and the ferry was engaged in taking the competitors over to Holy Island to begin their swim. We made the short crossing of Lamlash Bay in a 12 person ferry. At the jetty, we were met by a member of the Buddhist community, which now owns and occupies the island, who gave us an interesting overview of the island’s features and attributes and also some background to the resident community. We were soon climbing towards Mullach Mor summit from where we had extensive views of Lamlash Bay but surprisingly no swimmers; the expected ’mass start’ never appeared to happen! Mullach Mor summit was occupied by a large group of Norwegian schoolgirls on some form of exchange trip. We selected a less busy site on the other side of the summit for our lunch break. The return route took us over to the southern side of the island, where its two lighthouses were visible. The coastal path back to the visitor centre and jetty was full of interest, not least the colourful Buddhist rock paintings at regular intervals. There were two caves to investigate, one of which was occupied by the hermit St Molaise, an early Irish saint, in the 6th century. We had been told about the island’s flock of Soay sheep during the introduction but, despite hearing the odd bleating, had not seen them; as we came to the end of the walk; the flock were to be found on the pebbly foreshore foraging for seaweed. Unfortunately, 13 people were waiting for the return ferry and it was strictly 12 only. As we were at the back of the queue, we had to wait for the next one, which provided us with an opportunity for a cup of tea at the visitor centre. Once back at Lamlash, the next bus to Brodick was conveniently late and there were several people gathered at the bus stop; as time was getting on, we took the opportunity to hop aboard. The group were reunited that evening when a meal was enjoyed at the Brodick Bistro.